プライバシーポリシー

a. 総論

本プライバシーポリシー(以下「本ポリシー」といいます。)では、お客様によるペイオニア・ジャパン株式会社(以下「ペイオニア・ジャパン」または 「弊社」といいます。住所と代表者はhttps://www.payoneer.com/ja/about/をご覧ください。)の提供するサービス(以下「弊社サービス」といいます。)の利用に際して、弊社が取得する情報について規定しております。弊社は、お客様の個人情報および行政手続における特定の個人を識別するための番号の利用等に関する法律(以下「マイナンバー法」といいます。)2 条 5 項に定める個人番号(以下「個人番号」といいます。)を個人情報の保護に関する法律(以下「個人情報保護法」といいます。)、マイナンバー法その他関連法令およびガイドラインに従い、以下のとおり取り扱います。お客様におかれましては、弊社および弊社グループ会社が取り扱う個人情報および個人番号について理解するためにも、本ポリシーをよくお読み下さい。弊社ウェブサイト、弊社モバイルアプリケーションおよび弊社サービスの利用、ないしプライバシーに関する紛争については、本ポリシーおよび弊社利用規約(本ポリシーに適用のある損害額の制限に関する規定および紛争解決についての規定を含みます。)の定めるところに従うものとします。

b. 方法、時期および取得する情報について

どのようにペイオニア・ジャパンは私の個人情報を取得しているのですか?

弊社は、以下のように、お客様の情報を、お客様から直接もしくは第三者から取得し、または、お客様が弊社ウェブサイトおよび弊社ウェブサイトのサービスの御利用した際に、自動的に取得いたします。

 

どのようにペイオニア・ジャパンは私の個人番号を取得しているのですか?

弊社は、お客様の個人番号を、お客様から直接取得いたします。

いつペイオニア・ジャパンは個人情報を取得するのですか?

  • お客様から直接取得する場合:お客様が弊社サービスの申込みをし又は当社との継続的な取引関係上必要である時、弊社に対して問い合わせを行った時、その他お客様が弊社に当該情報を提供することを選択した時。
  • 第三者から取得する場合:弊社は、銀行信用照会先や興信所、弊社グループ各社、その他第三者(例えば、とりわけ、お客様の身元確認のためのサービスを提供する第三者)から情報を受け取ります。また、弊社は、お客様に関して取得したその他の情報と、当該情報を組み合わせることがございます。
  • 自動的に取得する場合:弊社および弊社の第三者サービスプロバイダーは、お客様の弊社ウェブサイトおよびクッキー、ウェブビーコン、ログファイルおよびその他の技術を通じた弊社オンラインサービスの利用に関する情報について、以下の情報を自動的に取得いたします:ドメイン名、ブラウザーの種類およびオペレーティングシステム、お客様の閲覧するウェブページ、リンク、クリック、IP アドレス、お客様が弊社ウェブサイトを閲覧する時間および弊社サービスを利用する時間、弊社ウェブサイトにおける活動、および弊社ウェブサイトを訪れることとなった参照URL またはウェブページ。詳細については、以下の「弊社のクッキーその他追跡メカニズムの利用」をご参照ください。

いつペイオニア・ジャパンは個人番号を取得するのですか?

弊社は、お客様が弊社サービスまたは商品の申込みをした時に、お客様の個人番号を、お客様から直接取得いたします。

どんな情報をペイオニア・ジャパンは取得するのですか?
弊社が取得する情報の種類は、以下のとおりです。

  • 氏名、生年月日、E メールアドレス、電話番号、住所または請求先住所その他のお客様の登録情報
  • 銀行口座およびクレジット口座の情報
  • ID アドレス等
  • 本人確認情報(例:写真、その他お客様の本人確認の際に必要な情報。職業、取引目的等も含みます)
  • 個人番号
  • クレジットヒストリー
  • 弊社サービスを通じて行われた取引の詳細
  • その他お客様が弊社に提供することを選択した情報(例:弊社に連絡するためにEメール等を弊社に送った場合等)
  • 電話、Eメール、その他の通信
  • 以下の「f. 弊社のクッキーその他追跡メカニズムの利用」で規定するクッキーおよびその他追跡技術を通じた情報

c. どのように利用するか

弊社は、取得した個人情報を、以下の目的で利用いたします。

  • 本人確認のため(場合により、SMS 又は音声通話を含みます) 及び弊社のサービスと関連付けられる銀行口座へのアクセスとコントロールを認証するため
  • お客様の登録、弊社サービスの提供、弊社のユーザーが運営するその他のプラットフォーム又はウェブしてにおけるお客様の支払いの処理の実行、弊社サービス及び本人確認プロセス(SMS、メッセージアプリ、弊社のモバイルアプリケーションのユーザーについてはプッシュ通知を含みます。)、ならびにお客様に適用される弊社の利用規約及び本ポリシーの変更に関する連絡のため
  • お客様からのお問い合わせへの回答、要望のあった情報の提供およびお客様サービスの提供(場合により、SMS、メッセージアプリを含みます。)を含む、お客様が特に弊社に個人情報を提供する場合の目的のため
  • 弊社が送信または表示するコンテンツおよび情報のお客様用へのカスタマイズ、ロケーション・カスタマイズの提供(法律上許容される場合)、弊社からの援助および指示のカスタマイズ、お客様の弊社ウェブサイトおよびサービスの利用に関する使用体験のカスタマイズのため 、例えば、新しい及び/又は弊社がお客様に提供しているサービスに追加のPayoneerサービス又は新しい及び/又は既存のサービスに追加の機能を、適切な場合には当該新しい及び/又は追加のサービス又は機能の利用資格を弊社が審査した上で開発してお客様に提供するため
  • マーケティングおよびプロモーションのため(例:法律の範囲内で、弊社は、お客様の E メールアドレス、電話番号(場合により、SMS 、メッセージアプリを含みます。)、住所等の個人情報を、ニュースレター、スペシャルオファーやプロモーション、その他サービスやお客様が関心を持つ可能性のある情報(弊社のマーケティングコミュニケーションからお客様がオプトアウトされない場合)に関してお客様に連絡するため、キャンペーン等の抽選ならびに賞品および賞金発送のため
  • 法律の範囲内で、弊社の商品およびサービスを、お客様へのプロモーション用 E メールの送信や、第三者のウェブサイトおよびソーシャル・メディア・プラットホームへの広告掲載、お客様へのダイレクトメールの送信およびテレマーケティング等様々なメディアでの広告のために用いるため
  • お客様個人および全体にとって、ユーザーが弊社ウェブサイトおよびサービスをどのように使用し、アクセスしているかをより理解し、弊社ウェブサイトおよびサービスを、内部目的およびその他調査・分析のために、管理・監視し、向上させるため 。詳細について弊社のクッキーポリシーをご覧ください。
  • 弊社、お客様、従業員、パートナーまたは資産を保護するため―例えば、詐欺、詐欺的行為、サービスの不正利用、ハラスメントその他弊社または取引先を巻き込むような違法な行為について調査・防止するため―、本ポリシーおよび利用規約を執行するため

弊社は、取得した個人番号を、以下の目的で利用いたします。

  • 国外送金等取引に関する法定書類作成事務を遂行するため

d. ぺイオニア・ジャパンは私の個人情報および個人番号をどのように保護しますか?

  • ペイオニア・ジャパンでは、弊社を代表してサービスを提供している従業員および法人のみが、必要な場合に限って非公開の個人情報にアクセスできるよう制限を設けています。弊社では、従業員に対し、お客様のプライバシーおよび秘密保持の重要性について教育を行っています。また、個人情報保護法その他関連法令およびガイドラインに適合して、その他の組織的、人的、物理的および技術的安全管理措置を講じており、外国において個人データを取り扱う場合に当該外国の個人情報の保護に関する制度等を把握しております。
  • 個人情報は、弊社または弊社グループ、委託先もしくは金融機関(決済プロバイダーを含みます。)が施設を有する全ての国で保存および処理される可能性があります。お客様は、これらのサービスを利用することにより、日本以外の適切なデータ保護法制が整備されていない可能性のある国々を含む、お客様の居住国外に個人情報が送信されることに明示的に同意するものとします。ただし、その場合には、当該全ての領域で必ず弊社のプライバシー保護レベルと矛盾しない方法で、適用法の規定に従ってデータが処理されるよう、弊社は必要な全ての措置を講ずるものとします。
  • 弊社では、個人情報保護法、マイナンバー法その他関連法令およびガイドラインに従ってお客様から取得した個人番号を管理いたします。

e. ペイオニア・ジャパンは、取得した個人情報および個人番号を誰に提供し、又は、誰と共同利用しますか?

弊社は、利用目的の達成に必要な範囲において、業務委託先に対し、お客様の個人情報および個人番号の取扱いを委託いたします。

 

弊社は、詐欺検知・防止その他類似のサービスを当社に代わって行うサービスプロバイダーにお客様の個人情報を提供する場合があります。かかるサービスプロバイダーは、適用される法令で許容される限り、提供される情報の記録を保持し、第三者に対して、詐欺の検知・防止サービスを提供する場合に、かかる情報を利用することがあります。

弊社は、利用目的の達成に必要な範囲において、お客様の個人情報を弊社グループ各社(Payoneer Inc.並びにその子会社および関連会社)との間で共同利用いたします。

  • 共同利用される個人情報は、上記に記載した個人情報の種類と同じです。
  • 共同利用の目的は、上記に記載された利用目的と同じです。(但し、共同利用目的については、「弊社」を「弊社グループ」と読み替えるものとします。)。
  • 共同利用における管理責任者は弊社となります(住所と代表者はhttps://www.payoneer.com/ja/about/をご覧ください。)。お問い合わせについては、下記お問い合わせ先をご参照ください。

 

お客様は、弊社が、弊社又は弊社グループ各社(Payoneer Inc.並びにその子会社および関連会社)のサービス利用者に対して、お客様が当該利用者との間で取引を行うのを促進するため又は友達紹介プログラムで利用するために、お客様の個人情報を提供することを同意するものとします。

お客様が弊社のペイメントサービスをアマゾンジャパン合同会社(以下「Amazon」といいます。) で使っている場合には、弊社 は、(1)に記載した種類の個人データを Amazon と、(2)に記載した目的で共同利用(個人情報の保護に関する法律 27 条 5 項 3 号)します。弊社(住所と代表者はhttps://www.payoneer.com/ja/about/をご覧ください。)と Amazon(住所と代表者はhttps://www.amazon.co.jp/b?ie=UTF8&node=5121598051をご覧ください。)のそれぞれが、共同利用される個人データの管理について責任を有します。

(1) 共同利用される個人データの種類

弊社は、アカウントのサインアップの過程及びアカウントを利用する間に取得する情報の全部又は一部を以下のとおり、共同利用する可能性があります。

– “Know Your Client” データ及びその他のデータであり、アイデンティティデータ(名前国籍等)、連絡先情報(住所等)及び Payoneer アカウントと銀行の口座に関する詳細を含むもの

– 悪用、不正行為または違法行為等のため Amazon があなたの Amazon アカウントを無効かまたは停止した場合、限定した取引情報を含め追加情報を共有することがある

(2) 共同利用の目的

個人データは、不正行為者の検知、防止及びその不正行為者に対して行動をとるために設定された Amazon Payment Service Provider Program で、Amazon 及び該当ペイメントサービス提供者が継続的に顧客及び売主を詐欺と不正から守るために利用される。

上記の場合を除き、弊社は、お客様の個人情報を、1.ご本人が事前に同意した場合、2.法令に基づく場合、3.弊社の権利、財産やサービス等の保護のため、または人の生命、身体もしくは財産の保護のために必要がある場合であって、ご本人の同意を得ることが困難であるとき、4.公衆衛生の向上または児童の健全な育成の推進のために特に必要がある場合であって、ご本人の同意を得ることが困難であるとき、5.国の機関もしくは地方公共団体またはその委託を受けた者が法令の定める事務を遂行することに対して協力する必要がある場合であって、本人の同意を得ることにより当該事務の遂行に支障を及ぼすおそれがあるとき、6.学術研究機関等が当該個人データを学術研究目的で取り扱う必要があるとき、7.合併、会社分割、事業譲渡その他の事由によって個人情報の提供を含む弊社の事業の承継が行われる場合を除き、第三者に提供することはありません。
なお、個人番号を内容に含む個人情報については、お客様の同意を得た場合であっても、法令に定める場合を除き、第三者に提供することはありません。

f. 弊社のクッキーその他追跡メカニズムの利用

弊社は、以下の情報をお客様又はサードパーティ分析ツール及びクッキー使用から取得するために、クッキーその他追跡メカニズムを使用することがあります:インターネットその他の類似のネットワークにおける活動及び位置情報。弊社は、当該情報をお客様の個人情報と組み合わせることによって個人情報として取得し、上記c(どのように利用するか)の目的で利用することがあり、お客様はこれに同意するものとします。
お客様は、ウェブブラウザの設定を変更する又は当社ウェブサイトのクッキー設定を使用することにより、クッキーその他追跡メカニズムの使用を拒絶できる場合があります。詳細はCookies Policy(https://www.payoneer.com/legal/cookies-policy )をご覧ください。

g. ウェブサイト分析

弊社は、訪問者がどのように弊社ウェブサイトを利用しているかを弊社が追跡し、理解することができるようにするためのウェブサイト分析を行うにあたって、クッキー、ウェブビーコンその他追跡技術を利用する第三者サービスプロバイダーと連携します。例えば、弊社は、弊社が弊社ウェブサイトのパフォーマンスおよびユーザーエクスペリエンスを向上できるよう、様々な第三者のウェブサイト分析を利用します。

h. 連絡先、ご質問、お客様情報の更新

ペイオニア・ジャパン株式会社
東京都港区南青山5-4-27 Barbizon104-302
電話: 03-4578-1755
お問い合わせ

ご自身の個人情報の開示等(利用目的の通知、個人情報の開示、内容の訂正・追加・削除、利用の停止または消去、第三者への提供の停止又は第三者提供記録の開示に関する請求)についても、上記の連絡先にご連絡ください。提出いただくご本人様確認の資料、手数料の金額及び振込先についても上記の連絡先にお問い合わせください。

弊社の個人情報の取扱いに関する苦情のお申し出についても上記の連絡先にお願いいたします。

i. 準拠法および管轄

本ポリシーは、日本法の定めるところに従って解釈し、判断されるものとします。本ポリシーに関する一切の紛争については、東京地方裁判所を第一審の専属的合意管轄裁判所とするものとします。

j. 免責事項

弊社ウェブサイトで提供されるコンテンツは、他のウェブサイトへのリンクを含め、全て情報提供のみを目的としており、当該コンテンツまたはウェブサイトを推奨、推薦または支援するものではありません。ペイオニア・ジャパン は、弊社ウェブサイト上で真実かつ正確なコンテンツを提供するよう最大限の努力を致します。ただし、ペイオニア・ジャパンは、当該コンテンツの正確 性、完全性、適時性、適用性について、明示的か黙示的かを問わず、一切保証致しません。ペイオニア・ジャパンは、弊社ウェブサイト上で提供される情報に関連するあらゆる賠償責任について、誤り、不正確性または省略についての法的責任を含め、一切の責任を負わないものとします。

k. 本ポリシーの変更

弊社は、本ポリシーを随時変更することができるものとしますので、必ず定期的にご確認ください。弊社は、弊社ウェブサイトにおいて、本ポリシーの一切の変更をお知らせし、また場合により、電子メール及び/又はマイアカウントへのメッセージで通知いたします。弊社は、本ポリシーの変更により、お客様から既に取得した個人情報および個人番号に関する取扱いに重大な影響を与える場合には、弊社ウェブサイトにおいて、当該変更前に、お客様に対し、注意を惹くように努めるものとします。

l. データの保持

弊社は、最低限適用される法律及び規制での弊社の義務を果たすために必要な期間、かつ、適用される法律で禁止されていない限り、弊社の詐欺的な行為の防止、リスクマネジメント及びセキュリティを目的とした内部ポリシーと手続で定められた追加の期間個人データを保持します。

 

ペイオニア・ジャパン株式会社 プライバシーポリシー

2016年4月27日制定

2021年2月22日改定

2022年7月25日改定

PRIVACY POLICY

a. GENERAL

In this privacy policy (this “Policy”), we describe the information that we collect about you as you use the services or products that Payoneer Japan Limited (“Payoneer Japan” or “we” or “our”; Please see https://www.payoneer.com/ja/about/ for our address and our representative director’s name.) provides (our “Services”). We treat your personal information and Individual Number prescribed in Article 2 (5) of Act on the Use of Numbers to Identify a Specific Individual in the Administrative Procedure (the “My Number Act”) (“Individual Number”) as follows in accordance with the Act on the Protection of Personal Information (the “Personal Information Protection Act”), the My Number Act and other relevant laws and regulations and guidelines. Please read this Policy carefully in order to understand what we and our group companies do with your personal information and Individual Number. Your use of our website, Mobile App and Services and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including their applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

b. HOW, WHEN AND WHAT WE COLLECT?

How does Payoneer Japan collect my personal information?
We collect information about you directly from you or third parties, or automatically as you use our website and the services available through our website as follows.

How does Payoneer Japan collect my Individual Number?
We collect your Individual Number directly from you.

When does Payoneer Japan collect my personal information?

  • Directly from You: When you apply for our Services and as required for our continued business relationship, when you contact us with questions, and/or when you otherwise choose to provide information to us.
  • From Third Parties: We receive information about you from banking references, credit reporting agencies, each of our group companies, and other third parties (e.g., entities that assist us in validating your identity, among others). We may combine this with other information that we collect about you.
  • Automatically: We, and our third party service providers, automatically collect the following information about your use of our website and our online services through cookies, web beacons, log files and other technologies: your domain name, your browser type and operating system, web pages you view, links you click, your IP address, the length of time you visit our website or use our services, your activities on our website, and the referring URL or the webpage that led you to our website. Please see the section “Our Use of Cookies and other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

When does Payoneer Japan collect my Individual Number?
When you apply for our Services, we collect your Individual Number directly from you.

What information does Payoneer Japan collect?
The types of information we collect about you include:

  • Your name, date of birth, email address, phone number, mailing address or billing address and other registered information
  • Bank and credit account information
  • IP address etc.
  • Identity validation information (e.g., photograph or other information requested to verify your information including your occupation and purposes of transactions)
  • Individual Number
  • Credit history
  • Details of any transactions carried out using any of our Services
  • Any other information that you choose to provide to us (e.g., if you send us an email/otherwise contact us)
  • Calls/emails/other correspondence
  • Info through Cookies and other tracking technologies as described in the section below entitled “Our Use of Cookies and other Tracking Mechanisms”

c. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect for the following purposes.

  • To validate your identity (including via SMS or Voice Call, as applicable) and verify your access and control over bank accounts you associate with our services.
  • To register you and provide our Services to you, to facilitate the processing of your payments on other platforms or websites operated by our users, to communicate with you in connection with our services and KYC verification processes (including via SMS, messaging applications, or, for users of our Mobile Application, via “push” notifications) or any changes in our Terms and Conditions or this Policy that apply to you.
  • For the purpose for which you specifically provide the personal information to us, including, to respond to your inquiries, to provide any information that you request, and to provide customer support (including via SMS, messaging applications, as applicable).
  • To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization (where permitted by applicable law), personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using our website and/or our services, such as developing and offering you with new and/or additional Payoneer services to the services we are providing you or new and/or additional features to existing services, based, where appropriate, on your eligibility for such new and/or additional services or features, as would be evaluated by us from time to time.
  • For marketing and promotional purposes, for example, we may use your personal information, such as your email address, phone number (including via SMS, messaging applications, as applicable), or mailing address to send you newsletters, special offers and promotions, or to otherwise contact you about services or information we think may interest you (unless you are opted-out from our marketing communications), or to conduct draws for campaigns and the like and deliver prizes and rewards.
  • As permitted by applicable law, to assist us in advertising our products and services in various mediums including, without limitation, sending you promotional emails, advertising our services on third party sites and social media platforms, sending you direct mail, and by telemarketing (unless you are opted-out from our marketing communications).
  • To better understand how users, access and use our website and/or our services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, to administer, monitor, and improve our website and/or services, for our internal purposes, and for other research and analytical purposes. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.
  • To protect us, our customers, employees, partners or property — for instance, to investigate fraud and prevent fraudulent activity, abuse of the services, harassment or other types of unlawful activities involving us or other companies that we do business with, to enforce this Policy, as well as our Terms and Conditions.

We use your Individual Number we collect for the following purposes.

  • To conduct the affaires of preparing legal documents regarding overseas transaction

d. HOW DOES PAYONEER JAPAN PROTECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION AND INDIVIDUAL NUMBER?

  • Payoneer Japan restricts access to non-public personal information only to employees and entities that are performing services on our behalf on a need-to-know basis. We train our employees on the importance of your privacy and confidentiality. We also have implemented systematic, human, physical and technological safeguards that comply with the Personal Information Protection Act and other relevant laws and regulations and guidelines. We understand the data protection regimes of jurisdictions where we process your personal data if we process your personal data outside Japan.
  • Personal information may be stored and processed in all countries where our facilities or facilities of our group, contractors or financial institutions (including payment service providers) are located. By using our Services, you explicitly agree
    that your personal information will be transmitted outside of your country of residence including countries other than Japan that might not have an appropriate legal system for protecting data. In that case, however, we will take necessary measures so that the data will be processed within all territories in a manner that does not contradict our privacy protection level and in accordance with the provisions of applicable laws.
  • We will manage your Individual Number we collect in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act, the My Number Act and other relevant laws and regulations and guidelines.

e. WITH WHOM DOES PAYONEER JAPAN PROVIDE OR SHARE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND INDIVIDUAL NUMBER IT COLLECTS?

We outsource the handling of your personal information and Individual Number to outsourcing contractors and service providers within the scope necessary for achieving the purposes of use.
We may share personal data with fraud prevention and detection service providers – which provide fraud detection, prevention, protection services, or other similar services, on our behalf. Such service providers may, as long as allowed to do so under applicable law, keep records of information provided and use it when providing fraud detection and prevention services to other users of their databases.

We jointly use your personal information with each of our group companies (Payoneer Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates), within the scope necessary for achieving the purposes of use.

  • The personal information to be shared is the same type of personal information as the personal information described above.
  • The purpose of sharing is the same as the purpose described above (“we” shall be read as “our group” with respect to the purpose of sharing).
  • We are responsible for the sharing of personal information (Please see https://www.payoneer.com/ja/about/ for our address and our representative director’s name. Please refer to the contact information below for inquiries.
    You agree that we provide your personal information with other customers or third parties using the services of our group companies, to assist in carrying out your transactions with such customers or third parties or for purposes of the Payoneer refer-a-friend program.

When using our payment services on Amazon Japan Godo Kaisha (“Amazon”), we will jointly use the categories of personal data listed under (i) below with Amazon for the purposes listed under (ii) below in accordance with Article 27.5.3 of Act on Protection of Personal Information.
Each of us (Please see https://www.payoneer.com/ja/about/for our address and our representative director’s name) and Amazon (please see https://www.amazon.co.jp/b?ie=UTF8&node=5121598051 for Amazon’s address and its representative officer’s name) will be responsible for the management of the jointly used personal Data held thereby.

 

(i) Categories of Personal Data Jointly Used

We may share all or part of the details collected during the account sign-up process and when you use your account as below:

  • “Know Your Client” data and other which includes identity data (e.g. name, nationality), contact information (e.g. address) and details regarding your Payoneer accounts and bank account.
  • If your Amazon account is deactivated or terminated by Amazon due to abuse, fraud or illegal activity, we may share additional information, including limited transaction related information.

 

(ii) Purposes of the Joint Use

The data will be used for the purposes of Amazon’s Payment Service Provider Program, designed to enhance its ability to detect, prevent and take action against bad actors so Amazon and participating PSPs can continue to protect customers and sellers from fraud and abuse.

Except for the above cases, we will not provide your personal information to a third party except when (i) you give your consent in advance, (ii) it is required under a law or regulation, (iii) it is necessary in order to protect our rights, property, services or the like or a person’s life, body or property but it is difficult to obtain your consent, (iv) it is especially necessary in order to improve public health or promote children’s sound development but it is difficult to obtain your consent, (v) it is necessary to cooperate with national authorities or municipal governments or their contractors to perform administration set out in a law or regulation and obtaining your consent is likely to interfere with that administration (vi) it is necessary for an academic research institute to use your personal data for a purpose of academic research or (vii) a succession of our business is conducted, which includes providing personal information, due to an event such as a merger, company split, or business transfer.

We will not provide your personal information including your Individual Number to a third party except for the cases to be provided by the law, even if you give your consent.

f. OUR USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING MECHANISMS

We may use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to collect the following information from you and our third party analytic tools and cookies usage: Internet or other similar network activity; and Geolocation data. We may associate such information with your personal information so that we may acquire such information as personal information and use it for the purposes described in c (HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION) above, and you consent to the foregoing.

You may object the use of cookies and other tracking mechanisms by changing your web browser’s settings or by using the cookies settings on our website. Please see our Cookies Policy at /legal/cookies-policy/ for details.

g. WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We work with third party service providers that use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to conduct website analytics to help us track and understand how visitors use our website. For example, we use a variety of third party web analytics, to help us improve our website’s performance and user experiences.

h. CONTACT US, QUESTIONS, UPDATING YOUR INFO

Payoneer Japan Limited
Barbizon104-302 Minamiaoyama 5-4-27 Minato-ku Tokyo, Japan
Phone: 03-4578-1755
Support Portal

Please contact the above contact details for your requests such as notification of purposes of use, access to your personal data, correction, supplement and deletion of your personal data, cessation and destruction of your personal data, cessation of third party provision, and disclosure of third party provision record. Please also contact the above for what identification document needs to be submitted, the amount and remittance information for applicable fees.
Please contact the above for raising any complaints about our handling of personal information.

i. GOVERNING LAW & JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Japan. Any dispute hereunder shall be brought exclusively in the Tokyo District Court.

j. DISCLAIMER

Any and all content provided on this website, including links to other websites is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute advice, recommendation or support of such content or website. Payoneer makes every effort to provide true and accurate content on its website.

However, Payoneer provides no warranty, express or implied, of the accuracy, completeness,
timeliness, or applicability of such content. Payoneer accepts no responsibility for and excludes all liability in connection with information provided on the Payoneer website, including but not limited to any liability for errors, inaccuracies or omissions.

k. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. You will be notified of changes to this Policy via the posting of an updated version on our Website and, where appropriate, via email and/or message to “My Account”. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information and Individual Number we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to bring this to your attention in advance of such change.

l. DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal information for at least such period required in order to meet our obligations under applicable laws or regulations and, to the extent not prohibited under applicable law, such additional period in accordance with our internal policies and procedures for purposes of prevention of fraudulent activities, risk management and security.

Payoneer Japan Privacy Policy established on 27 April, 2016

Amended on 22 February, 2021

Amended on 25 July, 2022